The Troubling Myton Police Chief Case: Did Myton Do All It Could?
[…] The head of a law enforcement agency “who is made aware of an allegation against a police officer employed by that agency that involves conduct [such as alleged in the Myton case] . . . shall investigate the allegation and report to [POST] if the allegation is found to be true.”  Utah Code § 53-6-211(6).  Moreover, “[w]hen a peace officer’s employment terminates, the employing agency shall submit a change of status form noting the termination of the peace officer to the division.”  Utah Code § 53-6-209(1).  The form must be completed within seven days and, among other things, “identify the circumstances of the peace officer’s status change by indicating that the peace officer has resigned, retired, terminated, transferred, deceased, or that the peace officer’s name has changed.”  Utah Code § 53-6-209(2).  That change of status form requires the disclosure of whether the person resigned during a pending investigation.  And, if the law enforcement agency “intentionally falsifies, misrepresents, or fails to give notice of the change of status of a peace officer” he “is liable to the division for any damages that may be sustained by the failure to make the notification.”  Utah Code § 53-6-209(3).